Lexington, KY – July 17, 2019 – The United States Dressage Federation™ (USDF) and Equestrian Canada (EC) have announced the riders that will represent the United States and Canada in the 2019 North American Youth Dressage Championships, held during the 2019 Adequan®/FEI North American Youth Championships, presented by Gotham North (NAYC). A total of 47 youth riders, ranging in age from 12-years-old to 21-years-old, will compete for team and inidivudal FEI dressage medals at Old Salem Farm, in North Salem, NY from July 30-August 4. The competition is run under the rules of the Fédération Équestre Internationale (FEI), the international governing body for equestrian sport, and is the only FEI championship held annually in North America.
Check out the horse and rider combinations:
United States – Junior Riders
USDF Region 1:
Allison Nemeth / Dafoe
Abby Fodor / Ritter Benno
Emma Teff / Ugo JV
Lunalee Barboza / Pop Starr
USDF Region 2:
Annelise Klepper / Happy Texas Moonlight
Missy McGinn / Felissirana
Katie Teehan / Zinca
Maggie Tifft / E-ROS
USDF Region 3:
Isabella Braden / Dali de la Ferme Rose
Camille Molten / Heros
Nicolas Bryan / Rugby S
Kaylyn Minnis / Far Niente
USDF Region 4:
Mackenzie Peer / Quantum MRF
Nicolas Beck / Campari
Averi Allen / Superman
Maggie Elsbernd / Zeestar Texel
USDF Region 6:
Jori Dupell / Fiderprinz 2
USDF Region 7:
Dennesy Rogers / Chanel
USDF Region 8:
Mary Goodrich / Bambolero
Tessa Holloran / Cramique Kerguelen
Rose Keller / Dievittorio O
Anna Kjems / Zaino
USDF Region 9:
Emma Claire Stephens / De Nouvelle Vie
Skye Simpson / Dazzle
Gage Miles / Castillier
Sydney Lipar / Herzkonig
United States – Young Riders
USDF Region 1:
Hannah Irons / Scola Bella
Kayla Kadlubek / Perfect Step
Megan Peterson / Amoretto
Anna Weniger / Claudius
USDF Region 2:
Callie Jones / Don Philippo
Kaylee Christensen / Chateau 28
USDF Region 3:
Nicole Scarpino / Lambada 224
Marline Syribeys / Hollywood
Alessandra Ferrucci / Sagacious HF
Melanie Doughty / Fascinata
USDF Region 4:
Bianca Schmidt / Lou Heart
Jenna Upchurch / Venivici
Annika Tedlund / Eclipse BR
USDF Region 6:
Cameron Wyman / Thys
Lindsey Savoy / Diva
USDF Region 7:
Sophia Ekstrand / Concetta
Katherine Mathews / Soliére
USDF Region 8:
Siena Harris-Gissler / Electra DDJ
Eliza Windsor / Largo 224
Alison Redston / Twelfth Night
Leah Tenney / Adel K
Canada – Junior Riders
Team Ontario:
Anna Swackhammer / Wrazzmatazz
Kiara Williams-Brown / Cluseau
Logan Iwanoff / Linden Ein
Amanda Law / Addiction
Reserve: Victoria Stewart / Danaka
Team Quebec/Nova Scotia:
Ariel Boesener / Winniepuuh
Chloe Vandenplas / Furst Rubilo
Marilie Roy / Sam By Guert
Lily-Rose Lemaire / World Lady
Individual:
Kathryin Robinson / Forget-Me-Not
Canada – Young Riders
Team Alberta:
Annie Coward / Diolita DN
Claire Robinson / Glamour Boy
Chase Robertson / Diplomat
Team Ontario:
Vanessa Creech-Terauds / Fleur de Lis L
Sophie Dean-Potter / Ribot
Julie Barrett / Rosamunde
Individual:
Camille Carier Bergeron / Sound of Silence
Jade Morrissett / Auratos