Laura Graves and Verdades Win Grand Prix Special at CDIO5* Aachen, Team Germany Wins Overall Title

Laura Graves and Verdades
Laura Graves and Verdades

Aachen, Germany – July 22, 2017 – On Saturday in Aachen, Germany, Team USA rider Laura Graves and world-ranked #1 rider for Germany, Isabell Werth, battled it out for the top placings in the CDIO5* Grand Prix Special. It was Graves and Verdades, her 15-year-old KWPN gelding, who rode into first place with a score of 81.824 percent. Werth and Weihegold OLD, a 12-year-old Oldenburg mare, took second-place with a score of 81.059 percent.

“I always come out to win, but she puts on some tough competition,” Graves said about competing against Werth. “It’s just whoever has the best details on that day. I’m very proud to be in the top considered for this position at all.”

Laura Graves and Verdades
Laura Graves and Verdades

“It was an amazing opportunity to be invited here to Aachen, to have the best riders in the world to compete against,” Graves stated. “My horse delivered for me and our whole team today. I thank everyone for coming out and supporting us.”

Despite Graves’ victory in the Grand Prix Special, Team Germany held on to first place in the team standings after the class with a total of 471.046. Contributing to the winning team’s standing, German rider Sönke Rothenberger and Cosmo 59, a 10-year-old KWPN gelding, earned a score of 78.314 percent to come in third place.

Adding to the overall score for Germany, Dorothee Schneider and Sammy Davis Jr., an 11-year-old DSP gelding, took sixth place with 75.216 percent, and Hubertus Schmidt and Imperio 3, a 14-year-old TRAK Stallion, earned 69.451 percent.

Graves’ fellow USA teammate Adrienne Lyle earned a score of 73.608 percent in the Grand Prix Special aboard Salvino, a 10-year-old Hanoverian stallion. Olivia LaGoy-Weltz and Lonoir, a 13-year-old Danish Warmblood gelding, scored a 72.118 percent, and Kasey Perry-Glass earned 71.608 percent aboard 14-year-old Danish Warmblood gelding, Goerklintgaards Dublet. Team USA took a second-place finish at Aachen with a total score of 450.392.

After the Grand Prix Special, Team Sweden moved up past Team Denmark to finish third in the overall competition. Therese Nilshagen and Dante Weltino OLD, a 10-year-old Oldenburg stallion, earned a score of 74.784 percent to finish in seventh place. Patrik Kittel finished eighth just behind Nilshagen aboard Delaunay, an 11-year-old Oldenburg gelding, with 74.157 percent.

Malin Nilsson and Bon-Ami, an 11-year-old KWPN gelding, scored 72.294 percent, Marcela Krinke Susmelj and 16-year-old Danish Warmblood gelding Smeyers Molberg scored 70.353 percent, adding to the Swedish team’s overall score of 437.635.

CDIO5* Grand Prix Special Results
Rider/Country/Horse/Total Score
1. Laura Graves/USA/Verdades/81.824
2. Isabell Werth/GER/Weihegold OLD/81.059
3. Sönke Rothenberger/GER/Cosmo 59/78.314
4. Cathrine Dufour/DEN/Atterupgaards Cassidy/78.118
5. Judy Reynolds/IRL/Vancouver K/75.784
6. Dorothee Schneider/GER/Sammy Davis Jr./75.216
7. Therese Nilshagen/SWE/Dante Weltino OLD/74.784
8. Patrik Kittel/SWE/Delaunay/74.157
9. Adrienne Lyle/USA/Salvino/73.608
10. Claudio Castilla Ruiz/ESP/Alcaide/72.588
11. Malin Nilsson/SWE/Bon-Ami/72.294
12. Olivia Lagoy-Weltz/USA/Lonoir/72.118
13. Kasey Perry-Glass/USA/Goerklintgaards Dublet/71.608
14. Severo Jesus Jurado Lopez/ESP/Deep Impact 3/71.569
15. Patrick van der Meer/NED/Zippo/71.314
16. Emile Faurie/GBR/Lollipop 126/70.765
17. Marcela Krinke Susmelj/SWE/Smeyers Molberg/70.353
18. Agnete Kirk Thinggaard/DEN/Jojo AZ/70.255
19. Hubertus Schmidt/GER/Imperio 3/69.451
20. Hayley Watson-Greaves/GBR/Rubins Nite/69.392
21. Anders Dahl/DEN/Selten HW/69.353
22. Laurence Roos/BEL/Fil Rouge/69.078
23. Inessa Merkulova/RUS/Mister X/68.392
24. Daniel Bachmann Andersen/DEN/Blue Hors Don Olymbrio/68.275
25. Jordi Domingo Coll/ESP/Mango Statesman/67.922
26. Jorinde Verwimp/BEL/Tiamo/67.392
27. Cristobal Belmonte Roldán/ESP/Diavolo II de Laubry/66.294
28. Gillian Davison/GBR/Alfranco/64.863
29. Jeannette Haazen/NED/Dabanos d´O4/63.392
30. Marieke van der Putten/NED/Zingaro Apple/60.235

RANKTEAMGRAND PRIXGRAND PRIX SPECIALTOTAL
1Team Germany236.457234.589471.046
2Team USA222.842227.550450.392
3Team Sweden216.400221.235437.635
4Team Denmark218.457217.726436.183
5Team Spain214.171212.079426.250
6Team Great Britain209.228205.020414.248
7Team Netherlands207.914207.914
8Team Belgium206.072206.072
No Comments Yet

Comments are closed